Privacystatement

We may collect and process personal data about you when offering our products and services. We want to herewith inform you about the personal data we process, what we use this personal data for, how we handle this personal data and what options are available to you to access, correct and/or delete your personal data.

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data by us. If you have questions about this document or the processing of your personal data, please contact us by post or by e-mail.

Contact details of the controller

Lienesch B.V.
Elektrostraat 7
7483 PG
Haaksbergen

Contact person: Mr R.F.J. de Lange
Ch. of Comm. number: 08094655
Telephone number: +31 (0) 53-5730630
E-mail address: info@lienesch.com
Website: www.lienesch.com

Processing purposes and the personal data we process

We process your personal data because these data are required in order to offer our products and services. We also process personal data that you provide to us. You are not obliged to do so. The following categories of personal data are processed by us:

  • First name and surname;
  • Address, city;
  • Telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Other personal data you actively provide to us.

We do not always collect all the aforementioned personal data and categories of personal data, as this is not always necessary.

We may combine the personal data you provide together with other data obtained via external sources, such as the website of the company where you work, the Commercial Register and the like.

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • to conclude and execute agreements with you: your personal data allows us to contact you, deliver orders to you, process your payments processed, etc.;
  • to analyse, improve, secure and/or maintain our website(s) and technical systems: you can read more about this in our cookie policy;
  • to carry out market research and compile management information in order to customize our company strategy, products and services;

Legal grounds for processing

We process the personal data for the purposes mentioned above under the heading “Processing purposes and personal data we process” on the basis of your consent, because we need this data for the execution of our agreement with you and/or your organization, and because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

In the context of our regular business activities, we have a legitimate interest in processing your data. For example, we believe that if you have purchased a product or service from us, it is important that we can inform you about a comparable product or service so that you are aware of the products we offer. If you do not want to receive information from us, you can always inform us of this and we will no longer send it to you.

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, we will do so on the basis of your statement or an unequivocal active act by you that makes it clear that you accept the processing of your personal data.

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Your requests regarding the withdrawal of consent for the processing of your personal data can be sent by e-mail or by post to our e-mail and/or postal address mentioned above under the heading “Contact details“.

Joint controller

We are jointly responsible with the controllers with regard to your personal data. We determine the purposes and means of the processing together and are therefore jointly responsible for the processing of your personal data. By means of a mutual arrangement, we have determined our role and relationship with you in the context of the processing of your personal data. You can request the contents of this arrangement from us by sending your request by e-mail or by post to our e-mail and/or postal address mentioned above under the heading “Contact details“.
Sharing personal data with third parties

In the context of our processing purposes, as mentioned above, we may share your personal data with third parties. We may also share your personal data with third parties in compliance with a legal obligation, for example to lawyers, accountants or the Tax Authorities. We conclude processing agreements with third parties who process your data for us on our instructions to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected and your rights are guaranteed on the basis of privacy regulations. These processors are not entitled to use your personal data for purposes determined by them.

We only provide personal data to third parties if this is necessary for a specific purpose, for example to provide certain services and activities. We share your personal data with our courier service to deliver a package that you have ordered. For service purposes, we may share your personal data with our suppliers. We also use software and storage services of third parties for the storage and administration of our data. In addition, we use (external) service providers to design and maintain internet tools and web applications, for marketing activities and communication with our customers and for placing advertisements on our website, in apps and on social media.

Retention period for personal data

We retain your personal data as long as necessary for the purpose for which we process this data and for as long as necessary on the basis of legal (retention) obligations. The precise length of time differs.

The right to access, amend or delete personal data

If we collect/have collected your personal data, you have the right to access, amend and/or delete these data. You also have the right to data portability. The latter right means that, at your request, we send the personal data in question to you or to an organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

Your requests regarding the rights listed above can be sent by e-mail or by post to our e-mail and/or postal address mentioned above under the heading “Contact details“.

We are not required to comply with your request or honour your objection in all cases. We refer you to Articles 15 to 23 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council (General Data Protection Regulation).

We will ensure that we respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, in writing (including by e-mail). If we do not honour your request, we will inform you why we are unable to do so. In addition, we would like to point out that you are entitled to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). More information can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Protection of data

We take the protection of your data seriously. We therefore take appropriate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data. If you have the impression that your data is not sufficiently protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us using the contact details above.